[old version of the website...]
[this was the 1996-2002 version]
[for new version, go to www.noctis.com first page]
NOCTIS PARTIES LIST |
|||
ADD A PARTY it's free! |
OCTOBER 2000 |
Friday 6th of october
-- Bass Culture 5 years - Reggae, Ragga, R'n B
Birthday BASSSHHHMMMENT, signed up for 100% vibes galore!!!
With: Bassculture + HMD + TLP & Dors + ROC soundsystem
@ Fool Moon theatre, 26 quai de Mariemont - 1070 Brussels
Visit their site here
-- Home - House
Deejays: Prinz (Café d'Anvers), Remco (Rotterdam), Mr Coconut (Dunkerque, winner of USA
Import dj cup), King André (Eskimo), Towers & Lee, Don Mauro, Guy
@ Silo, 33 Vaartkom - 3000 Leuven
Near the exit Aarschot of the Leuven-ring.
-- Drum'n Bass Night
Deejays: System-D (Its Like A Jungle@AB, System-d.com),
Millenium Kru (Eskimo, Gent), Freeman, Dylem
@ La CHapelle, pl. St Denis - 4000 Liège/Luik
-- Disco 2000 - House
Deejays: Kenneth, Smos & Baby B, Louis Katorz (5voor12)
@ Café d'Anvers, 15 Verversrui - 2000 Antwerpen
Visit their site here
-- Food + ORANGE - House
Deejays: Ralph Lawson (UK), Raoul (Food) & Skoere (Orange)
@ Orange club - Linkhout
-- Movin' @ CHERRY MOON - pump House
Deejays: Mike Thompson, Alain Faber, Jan Van Biesen (Rocca, Fill Collins), Plastika aka
Tom De Neef (United Rec.)
@ Cherrymoon, 144 Gentsesteenweg - Lokeren
-- MadeInBrussels - Techno
Deejays: Lady Aïda (Nl), Psychogene, Plastic Soul Orchestra, Movida crew
@ 6 pl. de la Chapelle / Kapelleplein - 1000 Brussels (Sablon)
Visit their page here
-- Enjoy Apocalypse Drumn Bass
Deejays: Miss Elorak, Uriel
@ boat "Eliane", quai des Péniches/Akenkaai - 1000 Brussels
-- Mad Club - Housy & Trancy
Deejays: Yves De Ruyter, Rudy, Stephen + guests
@ Fuse, 208 rue Blaes str. - 1000 Brussels
Saturday 7th of october
-- Pop Life (ex-Free
The Funk) - nu Funk & cool House
Deejays: Mo, Benoelie, Olivier Tjon
@ Vooruit concerthall, 23 St Pietersnieuwstraat - 9000 Gent
Visit their flash anim here
-- BOCCACCIO is open!!! - Topradio Trance
@ Boccaccio, 5 Solariumsdreef - Destelbergen (near Gent)
500m. from the crosspoint E17 / R4
The Bocca was, between 1987 and 1992 the symbolic birthplace of belgian House music
history. The decorum is still the same, but the music use to be mostly modern Trance &
Trance classics. Caution!! Only 4 dates in september & october!
Organised by Topradio Gent.
-- Alien Footwork - Undergr. Tech &
Electro
Deejays: Coupé, Meniac, Semtec, SOSven, Pat, Shaman vs. SFO
@ Obelix (New-Edition), 25 Frankrijklei - 2000 Antwerp
-- Thrills & Breaks - Techno & Breaks
Break deejays: sr. Boga, Shiva & Break 3000, Leno
Tech deejays: Lowdown, K-dust (Cruisin' Beats), Freeze, Daemon
@ Speelhof - St-Truiden
-- Food Deep House Cuisine - Deep House &
Funk
Deejays: Regis (Gent), Raoul, T'n D (TLP & Dors)
@ Fool Moon, 26 quai de Mariemont kaai - 1070 Brussels
-- FUSE club
- Techno & House
Deejays : Deg, Pierre, Trish, Frederik and St Dic
@ Fuse, 208 rue Blaes str - 1000 Brussels
Visit their site here
Wednesday 11th of october
-- From Disco to Disco - discooooo!
Deejays: Kenneth Cop, Koenie (WGW), Louis Katorz (5voor12), Dimitri, Olivier Abbeloos,
Juanito Infinito, Felipe Cortez & Who's Who's crew
@ Fill Collins club, 13 Lange Schipperskapelstr. - 2000 Antwerp
A small street near Café d'Anvers & docks. The party also runs on a boat!
Free limousine transport between Fill Collins & Diamond Princess boat.
Thursday 12th of october
-- Bazar Bizar - 100% House
Deejays: Pierre (Fuse), Lorenzo (Ondulations @ Radio Panik)
@ Sonik, 112 rue du Marché aux Charbons / Kolenmarkt - 1000 Brussels
Friday 13th of october
-- Vampire party - New Wave/Darkwave
@ Den Aalmoezenier, 46 Aalmoezenierstr. - 2000 Antwerpen
-- New Wave & Rock Night
150 bf @ Windows, 50 rue Philippe de Champagne - 1000 Brussels
-- Tube Vibes - House
Deco inspired by London tube.
Deejays: Dave Cridge (UK, Ninja Tune), Maestro Pablo, Juanito Infinito
(Groove Cartel, Fill Collins)
@ Fuse, 208 rue Blaes str. - 1000 Brussels (// to rue Haute)
-- MadeInBrussels - Techno
Deejays: T. Carpenter & Billoved (live!), Psychogene, Plastic Soul Orchestra, Movida
crew
@ 6 pl. de la Chapelle / Kapelleplein - 1000 Brussels (Sablon)
Visit their page here
-- Cruisin' Beats - House,
Funk, Ragga, D'nB
Room 1: Fred Nasen, Koenie (Antwerp), Marius (WGW), K-Dust, LEau, Daemon
Funky & Ragga room: Phanta ( ragga ), Smos & Baby B, Nikoala, Phanta
Drumn Bass room: D-Strict, Dago, Raphael, Preben, Oxidizer
+ chill out room
@ Backstage, St Pietersnieuwstraat (near Vooruit) - Gent
-- Bar Room Reunion - House
Bar Room is a very successful club-bar in Antwerp.
Deejays: Prinz (Free Vibes, Bar Room), Marko (La Rocca), Roelove
(Supperclub,NL), Nonu Cashu (Paper rec, Port.), Murvin Jay (Mirano), Michael Hime
(Tel Aviv)
+ visuals by Guy Goezu
@ Café d'Anvers, 15 Verversrui - 2000 Antwerpen
Visit their site here
Saturday 14th of october
-- Dark Wave & Electro Night
@ Steeple, 67 Holstraat - Waregem
-- Gothic &
Wave Night
Free entrance @ Bunker, 22 Herrystraat - Deurne (Antwerp)
-- Kozzmozz 5 years - Techno
Fat line-up full of international Tech deejays!
Hall 1: Carl F Willow (UK), Steve
Stoll (USA), Rolando (Knights of the Jaguar, Underground
Resistance, USA), Cari Lekebush (Sweden), The Advent
(UK), Steve Rachmad (Nl), T-Quest (Gent), Psychogene (Bruxelles), Kozz
(Gent)
Hall 2: Stacey Pullen (Detroit, USA), Mr C (UK), Michel
de Hey (Nl), Regis (Gent), Fred Nasen, Nikolai
Hall 3: (drumn Bass): Loxy (UK), Usual
Suspects (UK), Future Cut (UK), MC Verse (UK),
Shorty, Wontime, Karlito, Dobe & Base, Millenium Crew
Hall 4: Spacid (Gent), Quinten (Gent), Biens (Gent), Sven Van Hees
(Antwerp), Mo & Benoelie (Gent)
@ hall Kuipke (ICC), Citadelpark - Gent
Visit their site here
-- BELMONDO - kitsch & groove
Deejays: Mo & Benoelie, TLP & Dors, ...
@ SMAK Museum, near Citadelpark - Gent
-- Alien Footwork - Undergr. Tech &
Electro
Deejays: Coupé, Meniac, Semtec, Aussi
@ Obelix (New-Edition), 25 Frankrijklei - 2000 Antwerp
-- FUSE club
- Techno & House
Deejays : Ian Pooley (UK), Deg, Pierre, Trish, Mateo & Matos
(New York, 100% Garage House!! woohooo!), Frederik and St Dic
@ Fuse, 208 rue Blaes str - 1000 Brussels
Visit their site here
-- Food Deep House Cuisine - Deep House &
Funk
Deejays: Geoffroy (8 hours set), Recloose & Scott
Zacharias (Detroit, USA, Planet E rec.)
@ Fool Moon, 26 quai de Mariemont kaai - 1070 Brussels
-- Crema e Gusto - House
Deejay: Bun-0 (Nomads, bar2000)
@ 56 rue des Tanneurs - 1000 Brussels
-- Ondulations - House Factory - House
Ondulations is a House radioshow on Radio Panik Brussels
Deejays: Jus Wil (Reverb, London, UK), Lorenzo (Ondulation), Charles
@ Sonik, 112 rue du Marché aux Charbons / Kolenmarkt - 1000 Brussels
Thursday 19th of october
-- Praga Khan and Buscemi
Concerts of Praga Khan, Buscemi + party with Trish & Kash (Fuse)
650 bf - 19:00 @ Ancienne Belgique, 110 bd Anspach laan - 1000 Brussels
Visit their site here
Friday 20th of october
-- Reggae
ina Babylon
Concerts of M'Basso & Mystic Percussions, Dr Djim
200 bf + Nyabinghi soundsystem
Free entrance @ 19a rue du Poinçon/Priemstraat - 1000 Brussels
-- EM-D-Vision - Wave Tech, Electro, Chill
Deejays: Filz (Greenway), Deg (Fuse), Meniak (Strictly Underground), D-Jack (Strictly
Undergr., a living legend) + live act by Interwaves (Fabrice Lig) vs RSP + Chill Out room
@ Magasin 4, 4 rue du Magasin/Pakhuisstraat - 1000 Brussels
-- Acidification - Acid Techno
Deejays: Bioxyd, Lee Sergikx, Popane (Strictly Undergr.), Live : Sebastian S (Elypsia
rec.) Vs D-Jack (the legendary one... yes, he will be at both parties)
@ Chapelle, Place St-Denis - Liege/Luik
-- Food + Orange - House
Deejays: DJ Q (UK), Geoffroy (Food) & Mike (Orange)
@ Orange club - Linkhout
-- Enjoy Apocalypse - 100% Electro
Deejays: Uriel + guests
@ péniche Eliane, quai des Péniches - 1000 Brussels
-- 10 years
of CAFE D'ANVERS!! - House for 3 nights!
Deejays: Charles Shillings, Stephanie, Smos & Baby B, Prinz, Isabelle
@ Café d'Anvers, 15 Verversrui - 2000 Antwerpen (not far from docks)
Visit their site here
-- A Night With Optical
With: Rick McAlpin Optical (Original Sin), Mikee Optical (Surreal Records), Nathan Coles
Wiggle (The End)
@ Cactus club, 36 St Jacobstraat - 8000 Brugge
Saturday 21st of october
-- Level Reggae
Fest
With concerts of: Jigsy King + Doberman, Galmore, Orthodox, Singing
Soldier
+ soundsystems: ROC sound, Bong Productions, Boombastic sound (website), Far West Crew
450 bf @ JH De Bogaard - Geel (E313)
-- Minirock - Punk & Rock
@ parochiezaal 't Herent - Neerpelt
Visit their site here
-- Lost Grooves - Soul & Funk
Deejays: Troubleman (TLP), The Love Brothers (Louis Katorz & Dimitri)
Sixties & seventies funk, soul & rare grooves
250 bf @ Las Mañas, 36 Ankerrui (Waaslandtunnel) - Antwerpen
Visit their site here
-- BOCCA is open!!! - Topradio Trance
@ Boccaccio, 5 Solariumsdreef - Destelbergen (near Gent)
500m. from the crosspoint E17 / R4
The Bocca was, between 1987 and 1992 the symbolic birthplace of belgian House music
history. The decorum is still the same, but the music use to be mostly modern Trance &
Trance classics. Caution!! Only 4 dates in september & october!
Organised by Topradio Gent.
-- Alien Footwork - Undergr. Tech &
Electro
Deejays: Coupé, Meniac, Semtec, Joe XNII, Obi-One
@ Obelix (New-Edition), 25 Frankrijklei - 2000 Antwerp
-- 10 years
of CAFE D'ANVERS !! - House for 3 nights!
Deejays: Kenneth, Sven van Hees, Lai-Yin, Bert Bril
@ Café d'Anvers, 15 Verversrui - 2000 Antwerp (not far from docks)
Visit their site here
-- Minimal Art
Dimension - Technelectracid
Deejays: Lysergic, Vale, D-Jack (pioneer of electronic music in Belgium), Popane (Strictly
Underground), Databass
@ The Zazou, 25 Mechelsesteenweg - 2500 Lier (5min from station)
-- X5 - Analogue Waste -
Techno & Electro
With Mike Dredd live (the man from Macrocosm! UK)
+ deejays: Arkanoid, Spacid (FGA, Gent), Teck & Rénald, Tzunami
@ Vismijn - Nieuwpoort
-- I Am From Detroit! - Techno
"Ain't no party like a Detroit Party cause a Detroit Party don't Stop"
Live concerts by Useless (Hors Phase, Fr.), The Sense (Darkprint,
Tresor), Scan 7 (Elypsia, U.R., Detroit)
+ deejays: Locutus (Elypsia,Konsequent, Detroit), James
Pennington aka Suburban Knight (Transmat, U.R., Dark Print,
Detroit)
@ Silo, 33 Vaartkom - 3000 Leuven
-- FUSE club
- Techno & House
Deejays : DJ Hell (Ger.), Deg, Pierre, Trish, Koenie (Antwerp), Frederik
and St Dic
@ Fuse, 208 rue Blaes str - 1000 Brussels
Visit their site here
-- Its Like a
Jungle - Drumn Bass
Including Peshay & MC Moose (both from UK)
@ Ancienne Belgique, 110 bd Anspach - 1000 Brussels
-- St Germain @ Halles Jazzy House
Concert of St Germain (Fr.) + refined House party
@ Halles de Schaerbeek, 22a rue Royale Ste Marie - 1030 Brussels
-- Food Deep House
Cuisine - Deep House & Funk
Deejays: Jef K (Paris, Rex), Plastiks Soundsystem, Geoffroy,
@ Fool Moon, 26 quai de Mariemont kaai - 1070 Brussels
Sunday 22nd of october
-- 10 years
of CAFE d'ANVERS!! - House for 3 nights!
Don't miss this! The original deejays of Cafe d'Anvers in 1992-94!!
Deejays: Koenie (WGW, Antw.), Pierre (Fuse), Steve Cop (10 Days Off)
@ Café d'Anvers, 15 Verversrui - 2000 Antwerp (not far from docks)
Visit their site here
Wednesday 25th of october
-- Styling Challenge - House & haircuts
Deejays: St Dic + show/
@ Fuse, 208 rue Blaes str - 1000 Brussels
Visit their site here
Friday 27th of october
-- Latin Soul Vibes @ Fool Moon theatre -
Latino & rythms
With: Snowboy (UK-Ubiquity), Up Bustle & Out
(UK-Ninja Tune), La Mezcla (Barso&Nice), Don Olivero y su congas
@ Fool Moon Theatre, 26 quai de Mariemont kaai - 1070 Brussels
Visit their site here
-- Autodafe - New Wave night
150 bf @ Windows, 50 rue Philippe de Champagne - 1000 Brussels
-- Shadow Outpost - futuristic sounds'n bass
Live: D'Arcangelo (Rephlex, Nature, Engine, UK), Lester Lewitt (Elf Cut),
Offset (Worvon Investigations), Jabberwock
Deejays: Post-log!q (Shadow Outpost), Bioxyd (S.O.), Alf (S.O.), Dylem vs Freeman,
Psychotik vs Para-noïd, Celtric (Funky Green Aliens), Billy Boy (Ex Nihilo), Innerland,
Kabal vs STH, Shore, Nell
+ Video projections : TTY11 (l'Ere de Rien) + Photo expo
400 bf @ Caves de Cornillon, Rue de Robermont 8b, Liège/Luik
Presales (Fnac, Sirius) : 350 bf
-- Planet Oase - Deep House & grooves
Deejays: Aphrodite Terra ( Fr, Guidance rec.), Raoul (Food club, Aroma rec.), Lyot, Le
Chef Tournel, Melotte
damage 200 bf @ Den Hemel, Hoornblaas 107, Zichem (bij Diest)
fly.to/oase here :)
-- Babelicious - House
Deejays: Anna (Litouwen), Baby B. (Eskimo), Isabelle (House of Groove), Stephanie (Fill
Collins)
+ live act by Crystal Project (Litouwen)
@ Café d'Anvers, 15 Verversrui - 2000 Antwerp (not far from docks)
Visit their site here
-- Binaric Confusion - Techno
Deejays: Trish & Kash (Fuse / Food), Blower (Katsu), Sammy (MadeinBrussels), Double G
(Rocca / Bean rec)
@ Zaal Rainbow, Rijksweg/Rekem - Lanaken ( Limburg )
From Leuven direction Luik/Liège-Aken E314, exit Maasmechelen & at roundabout
turn right, after 3rd traffic light it's on your right side. -- From Maastricht, direction
Maaseik, on your left side after second light after the roundabout
-- MadeInBrussels
club - Techno & House
Tech-lab: T-quest (the heart of Music Man rec.), Psychogene, Plastic soul Orchestra
+ Movida disco-bar: Renaud, Lukas, Lorenzo, Svenus
@ 6 place de la Chapelle - 1000 Brussels
Visit their page here
-- Mad Club
Halloween - House & Trance
Deejays: Rudy, Yves Deruyter, Stephen, Steff, Frederic Hahn
Dress monsters & dracula! @ 208 rue Blaes str - 1000 Brussels
-- Movida
- House & Disco
Deejays: Fred Everything (20:20 Vision rec., Canada), Plastic Soul
Orchestra, Lorenzo (Ondulation), Svenus (Dali's bar), Ludo, Mr Coconut (SOUL, Disco), Mike
D.M.A. (Madeinbrussels), Renaud (Movida), Lukas (disco funkdamental), Mandrak (jazzabeat)
300 bf @ Ric's boat, 44b quai des Péniches / Akenkaai - 1000 Brussels (Sainctelette)
But for free entrance, just call 02/772 65 25 (day & evening time only)
or send a message to gildc@yahoo.fr or francois.lafontaine@skynet.be
Visit their page here
Saturday 28th of october
-- Fuse club
- Techno & House
Deejays : Deg, Pierre, Trish, Luke Solomon (UK), Frederik and St Dic
@ Fuse, 208 rue Blaes str - 1000 Brussels
Visit their site here
-- The Link System
- pump Tech
Deejays: Derrick May (Detroit), CJ Bolland, Erick
Morillo (USA), DJ Cam (Fr), Kae (Queen), Brandy
(LeZoo), Sven Van Hees, Superfunk (Fr), Harry Choo-Choo Romero (USA),
Michel Traxx (Mirano), Charles Shillings, Pompougnac (Fr), TC, Java (Pacha), Benoit,
Cedd
@ Palais des Congres - 1000 Brussels
Website: linkevents
-- Remember
Night - retro-Tech & Trance on a boat
Deejays: Kevin-Jee (Balmoral, Axiome), Matt Robertson (UK), CP (Tao)
@ Brussels Royal Yacht Club, 1 chée de Vilvorde/sesteenweg - 1020 Brussels
Boarding from 22 to 00h, and from 3 to 4h. Other time, it sails!
-- Dj Mania - Tech, Break & House
break level: Lady Lite, Hats & Pan (Red Zone), Oxidiser
house level: Thirteen, Lowdown, Berrie
tech level: Rico, Kozz (Mozz), Darren Price (UK)
@ Muziek-o-Droom - Hasselt
-- Alien Footwork - Undergr. Tech &
Electro
Deejays: Coupé, Meniac, Semtec, JRD, Rocksteady
@ Obelix (New-Edition), 25 Frankrijklei - 2000 Antwerp
Tuesday 31st of october
-- La Mezcla 2000 - Latino-Carribean-Groove
Deejays: Barso, Nice One & Flo (Radio Panik)
200 bf @ Hôtel Arlequin - Salle Athanor, 17 rue de la Fourche - 1000 Brussels
-- Party Groove - R'n B, Funk
Deejays: Daddy K (DMC champion), HMD (the Hip Hop reference), KC
@ Caves de la Chapelle, 6 pl de la Chapelle/Kapellekerkpl. - 1000 Brussels
-- Kagan Party - New Wave & Electro
@ Cuythoek, Brusselsestr. - 3000 Leuven
-- Food at Silo - Techno
Deejays: Kenny Larkin (Detroit), Trish (Fuse), Kash, G-Force, Space
DJ'z (UK)
Houseroom: Regis (Fuse), Raoul, Geoffroy
@ Silo, 33 Vaartkom (near the breweries) - 3000 Leuven
-- Paradise - The Return - House
From 1991 to 1997, Paradise has been the belgian night reference based on Ibiza stylish
deejays, deco and dancers. Patrick Socks now lives in the island, manage a bar (Kilometre
Cinquo) and come sometimes to make a party... that's it at Café d'Anvers, as usual. Hot!!
DJ's: Pierre (100% House set), Isabelle (House of Groove), Prinz (Café d Anvers), and
more!
@ Café d'Anvers, 15 Verversrui - 2000 Antwerpen
-- E-Scape - Techno
Deejays: Dave Angel (UK), Kozz (mozz), T-Quest (the Music Man, Kozzmozz)
@ Vooruit concerthall, 23 St Pietersnieuwstraat - 9000 Gent
Visit their site kozzmozz.com
Noctis.com gave 15 tickets to the users! And for next Kozzmozz event, we will
again.
-- D&B in Motion @ Katsu - Drum'n Bass
Deejays: d.a.r.y.l., Leno, Lady Lite, Haste, Dzia Dzia, Ed & Kim
+ Deep House room: Level Jay & Berrie
@ Katsu club, 49 Steenweg - Heers
-- LA DEMENCE - gay men + House
Deejays: Mike + guests
@ Fuse/Démence, 208 rue Blaes straat - 1000 Brussels
Visit their site here
-- Halloween Retro Party - retro House &
Tech
Deejays: Yves E Zone (Vaudeville), Murvin Jay (Vaudeville, Mirano), Boris (Mauna Kea), ...
@ Hippodrome de Boitsfort, 51 chée de la Hulpe / Hulpsesteenweg - 1170 Brussels
ALSO
AVAILABLE IN 2001:
JANUARY - FEBRUARY - MARCH
AVAILABLE IN 2000:
JANUARY - FEBRUARY - MARCH - APRIL - MAY
- JUNE
JULY - AUG - SEPT
- OCT - NOV - DEC
here are
only the special parties,
use also our list of all belgian clubs,
in a day by day classification:
ADD A PARTY
The more details you give, the more we can tell the
people about your party.
[old version of the website...]
[this was the 1996-2002 version]
[for new version, go to www.noctis.com first page]